In the last four years, the women’s PT4 category has been dominated by one speedy woman – Great Britain’s Faye Mcclelland. The four-time World Champion went undefeated in every single race she contested from her start in the sport in 2010 earning deserving honours as the one to watch.
But the tables began to turn this year when two-time Paralympic swimmer Lauren Steadman (GBR) stepped up her game. Steadman first defeated her compatriot on home soil at the 2014 London ITU World Paratriathlon Event.
Then in the race that earned her a spot in the top moments of 2014, Steadman upset Mcclelland to win her first World Championship and bring Mcclelland’s reign in the PT4 officially to a close. No doubt about it. Keep your eyes on these two ahead of the sport’s debut at the Paralympics in 2016.
Thank you to everybody who's supported and believed in me! Today I became the 2014 World Champion PT4…painful but it was worth it!
— Lauren Steadman (@LaurenSteadman) August 31, 2014
Great to get the PT4 women's GB 1-2-3 again with @LaurenSteadman and @Faye_McClelland pic.twitter.com/kJCmjZh8Jk
— Clare Cunningham (@TriClare) August 31, 2014
Related Event: 2014 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Edmonton
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Alistair Brownlee | GBR | 01:48:44 |
2. | Mario Mola | ESP | 01:49:04 |
3. | Javier Gomez Noya | ESP | 01:49:07 |
4. | Jonathan Brownlee | GBR | 01:49:22 |
5. | Joao Pereira | POR | 01:49:44 |
6. | Crisanto Grajales Valencia | MEX | 01:49:48 |
7. | Jarrod Shoemaker | USA | 01:49:50 |
8. | Joao Silva | POR | 01:49:55 |
9. | Dmitry Polyanskiy | AIN | 01:50:19 |
10. | Reinaldo Colucci | BRA | 01:50:29 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Gwen Jorgensen | USA | 02:00:05 |
2. | Andrea Hansen | NZL | 02:00:21 |
3. | Nicky Samuels | NZL | 02:00:31 |
4. | Sarah True | USA | 02:01:20 |
5. | Aileen Reid | IRL | 02:01:21 |
6. | Claudia Rivas | MEX | 02:01:22 |
7. | Sara Vilic | AUT | 02:01:24 |
8. | Pamella Oliveira | BRA | 02:01:26 |
9. | Katie Zaferes | USA | 02:01:27 |
10. | Rachel Klamer | NED | 02:01:30 |
Results: U23 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Dorian Coninx | FRA | 01:53:06 |
2. | Marc Austin | GBR | 01:53:20 |
3. | Gordon Benson | GBR | 01:53:30 |
4. | Simon Viain | FRA | 01:53:46 |
5. | Marten Van Riel | BEL | 01:53:56 |
6. | Ben Kanute | USA | 01:54:01 |
7. | Alexis Lepage | CAN | 01:54:07 |
8. | Tyler Mislawchuk | CAN | 01:54:15 |
9. | Wian Sullwald | RSA | 01:54:21 |
10. | Andrey Bryukhankov | AIN | 01:54:24 |
Results: U23 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Sophia Saller | GER | 02:04:52 |
2. | Gillian Backhouse | AUS | 02:05:25 |
3. | Erin Storie | USA | 02:06:59 |
4. | Kirsten Kasper | USA | 02:07:33 |
5. | Leonie Periault | FRA | 02:07:48 |
6. | Amelie Kretz | CAN | 02:07:57 |
7. | Paola Diaz | MEX | 02:08:22 |
8. | Hanna Philippin | GER | 02:08:25 |
9. | Sophie Corbidge | NZL | 02:08:30 |
10. | Johanna Gartman | USA | 02:09:02 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Raphael Montoya | FRA | 00:56:27 |
2. | Jacob Birtwhistle | AUS | 00:56:28 |
3. | Calvin Quirk | AUS | 00:56:45 |
4. | Lasse Nygaard Priester | GER | 00:56:50 |
5. | Russell Pennock | CAN | 00:57:05 |
6. | Manoel Messias | BRA | 00:57:11 |
7. | Lukas Pertl | AUT | 00:57:13 |
8. | Gustav Iden | NOR | 00:57:14 |
9. | Xavier Grenier-Talavera | CAN | 00:57:18 |
10. | Lucas Jacolin | FRA | 00:57:20 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Laura Lindemann | GER | 01:02:35 |
2. | Cassandre Beaugrand | FRA | 01:02:38 |
3. | Audrey Merle | FRA | 01:02:44 |
4. | Sophie Coldwell | GBR | 01:03:37 |
5. | Avery Evenson | USA | 01:03:44 |
6. | Brittany Dutton | AUS | 01:04:05 |
7. | Margot Garabedian | FRA | 01:04:06 |
8. | Vanesa De La Torre | MEX | 01:04:10 |
9. | Taylor Knibb | USA | 01:04:13 |
10. | Ditte Kristensen | DEN | 01:04:24 |