NEWS

Glasgow - it’s nearly time!

By Paul Groves | 07 Aug, 2018

With our weekend races over, our focus moves to the very north of that area of land above France, to the west of Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Denmark, Sweden and Norway.

Yes, the land of Haggis.

The land of Braveheart.

The land of the kilt, the venue for the 2014 Commonwealth Games and one of the best cities on earth for seeing historic statues with traffic cones on their head.

Glasgow is a fascinating place and we know, from previously working there, that not only is it a superb venue but also that the greeting to all visiting athletes will be warm. So much to see, so much to do.

The biggest TV show we have ever seen.

An audience of over 1 billion across the globe will sit back and watch a mixture of sports showcase their athletes over 6 events in Glasgow, while the athletics championships will be hosted in Berlin.

Sadly, the usual ETU reporter will be unable to attend due to work commitments but ITU have stepped in with Ace-Reporter, Olalla Cernuda, who will bring her global experience and knowledge from the WTS and World Cup series to share news of the Elite individual Championships, the Mixed Relay and of course the massive Age Group Sprint Championships.

We will also have our ETU Media photographer there for you to capture some great moments; Elite, Relay and Age Group and these photos will of course be shared on our social media pages. (Facebook, Instagram and Twitter)

Stay tuned to ETU and watch the races.

Related Event: 2018 Glasgow ETU Triathlon European Championships
09 - Aug, 2018 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Pierre Le Corre FRA 01:47:17
2. Fernando Alarza ESP 01:47:28
3. Marten Van Riel BEL 01:47:40
4. Alistair Brownlee GBR 01:48:12
5. Jelle Geens BEL 01:48:47
6. Tamás Tóth HUN 01:48:53
7. Márk Dévay HUN 01:49:04
8. Igor Polyanskiy RUS 01:49:09
9. Barclay Izzard GBR 01:49:19
10. Jonas Schomburg GER 01:49:26
Results: Elite Women
1. Nicola Spirig SUI 01:59:13
2. Jessica Learmonth GBR 01:59:46
3. Cassandre Beaugrand FRA 02:00:57
4. Laura Lindemann GER 02:01:42
5. Claire Michel BEL 02:02:06
6. Vendula Frintova CZE 02:02:06
7. Julia Hauser AUT 02:02:37
8. Kaidi Kivioja EST 02:02:38
9. Petra Kurikova CZE 02:02:41
10. Melanie Santos POR 02:03:18
Results: Mixed Relay
1. Team I France FRA 01:15:07
2. Team I Switzerland SUI 01:15:18
3. Team I Belgium BEL 01:15:29
4. Team I Hungary HUN 01:16:06
5. Team I Denmark DEN 01:16:28
6. Team I Germany GER 01:16:36
7. Team I Portugal POR 01:16:42
8. Team I Spain ESP 01:16:45
9. Team I Italy ITA 01:16:46
10. Team I Russia RUS 01:17:00
Results: 16-19 Female AG Sprint
1. Eden Schiller GBR 01:13:31
2. Ines Mommen BEL 01:16:04
3. Grace Goodall GBR 01:16:17
4. Cecilia Hime GBR 01:16:41
5. Ailsa Beck GBR 01:17:06
6. Sofia Warter Rubio GER 01:17:29
7. Lilly Gibbs GBR 01:18:32
8. Abigail Kerr GBR 01:18:34
9. Lotti Knights GBR 01:18:42
10. Kathryn Bell GBR 01:18:46
Results: 16-19 Male AG Sprint
1. Jack Shayler GBR 01:03:30
2. William Dixon GBR 01:03:49
3. Reuben Trotter GBR 01:04:12
4. Michael Eagling GBR 01:04:34
5. Ruben Slot NED 01:05:54
6. Reece Ashfield GBR 01:05:59
7. Tom Whelan GBR 01:06:08
8. Antoine Waltzing BEL 01:06:45
9. Jacob Cann GBR 01:06:49
10. Callum Gaunt GBR 01:07:04
Results: 20-24 Female AG Sprint
1. Hannah Dodwell GBR 01:13:42
2. Brooke Gillies GBR 01:13:47
3. Anna Heyder GER 01:14:03
4. Jonie Vanhoutte BEL 01:14:37
5. Rosie Weston GBR 01:15:04
6. Naomi Elliott GBR 01:16:13
7. Karlien De Waele BEL 01:16:51
8. Cosima Mücke GER 01:17:36
9. Cliona Ferguson GBR 01:17:45
10. Katie Bain GBR 01:17:49
Latest Regional News
Riga - what a race!
Riga was treated to a huge display of triathlon this weekend, with huge numbers…
12 Aug 2019
more news →