NEWS

Serbian Stojanovic defends Balkans title at Kladovo

By David Peddie | 24 Sep, 2013

Ognjen Stojanovic (SRB) delivered a second successive victory at the Balkan Championships to thrill the home crowd at Kladovo.

The Serbian cruised to victory in the sprint distance event, defending the tile he won in Elazig last year.

Ciprian Balanescu (ROU) also made it a second successive podium at these Championships and he will be delighted to improve on his 2012 bronze medal with second place and a silver medal this time round.

In the Elite Men’s race, Matija Krivec (CRO) secured the first podium finish of his career in third place.

Elite Men Results

In the Elite Women’s race, Hrista Stoyneva (BUL) claimed her first International career victory to win the Balkan Championships.

Stoyneva pipped defending champion Ece Bakici (TUR) to the gold medal with the Turkish athlete having to settle for second place.

Nevertheless, it was a good day for the Turkish women with Berrack Irmack claiming a second medal for the Federation in third place.

Elite Women Results

In the Junior event, Turkey maintained their form as Ipek Oztosun (TUR) won the Junior Women’s title. Milan Tomin (SRB) celebrated another victory for the home fans as he took the Junior Men’s title.

Junior Women Results

Junior Men Results

Related Event: 2013 Kladovo ETU Triathlon Balkan Championships
22 Sep, 2013 • event page
Results: Elite Men
1. Ognjen Stojanovic SRB 01:00:42
2. Ciprian Balanescu ROU 01:01:18
3. Matija Krivec CRO 01:01:48
4. Emil Stoynev BUL 01:02:24
5. Melih Ilker Gucuyener TUR 01:02:25
6. Enea Carone ITA 01:02:26
7. Eugen Jagušt CRO 01:02:26
8. Gordan Petkovic CRO 01:02:34
9. Alexandru Diaconu ROU 01:02:55
10. Bahadir Tama TUR 01:03:21
Results: Elite Women
1. Hrista Stoyneva BUL 01:07:48
2. Ece Bakici TUR 01:10:52
3. Berrak Irmak TUR 01:11:07
4. Stefania Ion ROU 01:12:00
5. Ksenija Bubnjevic SRB 01:12:07
6. Vida Medic SRB 01:15:33
7. Zorana Pavlov SRB 01:22:01
DSQ. Sedef Ozcelik TUR 00:00:00
Results: Junior Men
1. Milan Tomin SRB 01:01:09
2. Ali Atlan TUR 01:02:45
3. Petar Ivackovic SRB 01:03:30
4. Aleksander Sradner BUL 01:05:23
5. Erol Can Yaras TUR 01:06:13
6. Grigore Andrei Tiberiu ROU 01:07:45
7. Maksim Marinov CRO 01:10:34
8. Luka Garevski MKD 01:11:00
9. Dimos Xronopoulos GRE 01:11:58
10. Vladimir Danko SRB 01:12:27
Results: Junior Women
1. Ipek Oztosun TUR 01:13:35
2. Antoanela Manac ROU 01:13:38
3. Perina Šiljeg CRO 01:16:45
4. Andrea Teodora Balan ROU 01:17:26
5. Tugce Karakaya TUR 01:19:03
6. Kristina Šmit SRB 01:25:19
DSQ. Melis Acar TUR 00:00:00
DSQ. Marilena Panagiotopoulou GRE 00:00:00
Related articles
  • Balkan Championships head to Serbia
    A week on from a breathtaking World Triathlon Series finale in London, the development of triathlon across Europe continues at pace in Kladovo, Serbia for the Balkan Championships. As part of the ETU’s commitment to supporting…
    19 Sep, 2013