NEWS

Russian athletes dominate season’s finale in Alanya

By David Peddie | 07 Oct, 2012

Evgenia Sukhoruchenkova and Ivan Vasiliev claimed victory in the final European race of 2012 as Russian athletes dominated the season’s climax in Alanya.

In a frantic finale in the Elite Women’s race, only five seconds separated the top three athletes.

Sukhoruchenkova led compatriot Elena Danilova onto the podium (pictured above), but Radka Vodickova (CZE) was sandwiched between them for second place.

For Sukhoruchenkova this marks a remarkable end to the year, with back to back wins following her victory in Mondello last month.

Danilova’s end to 2012 is equally impressive, with three podium places in her final three individual races at this level.

In the Elite Men’s race, Ivan Vasiliev enjoyed a much more comfortable victory, his first career European win at this level (pictured above).

He finished ahead of Vladimir Turbayevskiy and Andrey Bryukhankov on the podium but remarkably Russian men finished in the top five places, with Ivan Tutikin and Anatoly Fedetov just missing out on the medals.

Ireland’s Conor Murphy broke the mold as he finished in 6th place.

The race results did little to affect the end of the year rankings for both the Men and Women, and confirmation of the final European Rankings for 2012 will be issued in due course.

Related Event: 2012 Alanya ITU Triathlon Premium European Cup
06 - {entry_finish_date format="%M, %Y"} • event page
Results: Elite Women
1. Evgenia Sukhoruchenkova RUS 01:58:49
2. Radka Vodickova CZE 01:58:52
3. Elena Danilova RUS 01:58:54
4. Irina Abysova RUS 01:59:05
5. Maria Czesnik POL 01:59:39
6. Anna Burova RUS 01:59:42
7. Kaisa Lehtonen FIN 02:00:07
8. Mariya Shorets RUS 02:00:43
9. Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 02:01:25
10. Magdalena Mielnik POL 02:02:04
Results: Elite Men
1. Ivan Vasiliev RUS 01:43:21
2. Vladimir Turbayevskiy RUS 01:43:54
3. Andrey Bryukhankov RUS 01:44:16
4. Ivan Tutukin RUS 01:44:21
5. Anatoly Fedotov RUS 01:44:27
6. Conor Murphy IRL 01:44:46
7. Danylo Sapunov UKR 01:45:23
8. Christian Otto GER 01:45:45
9. Rostislav Pevtsov AZE 01:46:02
10. Artem Parienko RUS 01:46:19