NEWS

French Federation lead new ETU European Junior Nations Ranking

By David Peddie | 12 May, 2014

After two races of the 2014 season, the French team lead the new 2014 European Nations Junior Ranking.

This weekend at Vierzon saw Leo Bergere and Celia Bremond claim the first European Junior Cup victories of their career, with Bremond leading home a French one-two-three in the Junior Women’s race.

Cassandre Beaugrand and Maxime Hueber-Moosbrugger led home a French double win at the opening ETU European Junior Cup at Quarteira last month.

The ETU launched the new ranking to encourage more participation from all Federations in the ETU European Junior Cups and European Championships.

Each athlete will score ranking points as normal in the ETU European Junior Rankings. At the end of the season, the ranking points of the highest three male athletes and highest three female athletes per National Federation will be added together.

These accumulated points will form the basis of the new National Federation ranking, with the prize money of 10,000€ being awarded to the top three Federations; 1st place (5,000€), 2nd (3,000€), 3rd (2,000€).

President Renato Bertrandi said: “The ETU Executive Board has decided to invest, again in 2014, 25,000€ as prize money to reward the best ten male and female athletes that have competed in our ETU European Cups.

“In addition to this, in order to stimulate participation of Junior athletes on our European Junior Cup circuit, we will invest a further 10,000€ in prize money to reward the first three national Federations who top our new European Junior Nations ranking.”

The criteria for the new ETU European Nations Ranking can be found on the ETU website here.

The current European Nations Ranking, following the results from Vierzon, can be found on the ETU website here.

The next ETU European Junior Cup will be held in Brno, Czech Republic, on 25th May 2014.

Related Event: 2014 Vierzon ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup
11 May, 2014 • event page
Results: Junior Men
1. Léo Bergere FRA 00:57:45
2. Gustav Iden NOR 00:57:47
3. Jonathan Wayaffe BEL 00:57:50
4. Lukas Pertl AUT 00:57:57
5. Max Biewer LUX 00:58:00
6. Lucas Jacolin FRA 00:58:02
7. Pierre Balty BEL 00:58:06
8. Nathan Grayel FRA 00:58:21
9. Quentin Barreau FRA 00:58:30
10. Morten Hansen NOR 00:58:42
Results: Junior Women
1. Celia Bremond FRA 01:06:30
2. Jeanne Lehair FRA 01:06:56
3. Mathilde Gautier FRA 01:07:18
4. Henrietta Hargitai HUN 01:07:40
5. Amber Rombaut BEL 01:07:51
6. Marie Carlsson SWE 01:08:10
7. Megan Mcdonald GBR 01:08:12
8. Marta Sanchez ESP 01:08:15
9. Leah Peploe GBR 01:08:22
10. Valeria Avila CRC 01:08:25