NEWS

France dominate Youth Team Relay races in Holten

By David Peddie | 28 Jun, 2013

The French Youth Relay teams completed a sensational double victory in Holten as both their Men and Women’s teams’ secured gold medals.

In the Women’s relay race, Cassandre Beaugrand, Celia Bremond and Jeanne Lehair led from the front to open the U23 Championships in style.

They finished ahead of the Russian team of Antonina Pesereva, Ekaterina Matiukh and Elizaveta Zhizhina who claimed the silver medal.

Great Britain entered two teams and they battled with each other before the first team of Grace Cook, Megan McDonald and Sian Rainsley crossed the line to complete the podium and win the bronze medal.

In the Men’s relay race, an explosive race was decided by a sprint finish and the narrowest of margins as only eight seconds separated the top three teams.

It was a double joy for France though as the team of Lucas Jacolin, Maxime Hueber-Moosbrugger and Leo Bergere joined the Women’s team in securing victory.

Spain’s Ignacio Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez and Roberto Sanchez couldn’t quite catch the French team but did just enough to hold off the British first team.

In almost a mirror image of the Women’s race, Great Britain’s two teams were third and fourth and it was the first team of Kieran Lindars, Jimmy Kershaw and Miles Burton who just finished behind Spain to win the bronze medal.

ETU U23 European Championships Youth Team Relay Results

Related Event: 2013 Holten ETU Triathlon U23 and Youth European Championships
27 - Jun, 2013 • event pageall results
Results: U23 Men
1. Florin Salvisberg SUI 01:49:52
2. Jelle Geens BEL 01:50:38
3. Vicente Hernandez ESP 01:50:39
4. Uxio Abuin Ares ESP 01:51:03
5. Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 01:51:05
6. Ivan Kalashnikov RUS 01:51:11
7. Dorian Coninx FRA 01:51:14
8. Andrey Bryukhankov RUS 01:51:35
9. Igor Polyanskiy RUS 01:51:43
10. Peter Denteneer BEL 01:51:51
Results: U23 Women
1. Lois Rosindale GBR 02:05:53
2. Rachel Klamer NED 02:06:04
3. Arina Shulgina ITU 02:06:12
4. Alexandra Razarenova RUS 02:06:22
5. Tamara Gomez Garrido ESP 02:06:34
6. Elena Danilova RUS 02:06:46
7. Oleksandra Kokhan UKR 02:06:48
8. Mariya Shorets RUS 02:06:55
9. Sara Vilic AUT 02:07:20
10. Sofie Hooghe BEL 02:07:28
Results: Mixed U23 Relay
1. Team I Germany GER 01:16:25
2. Team II Russia RUS 01:16:49
3. Team II Spain ESP 01:17:58
4. Team I Italy ITA 01:18:05
5. Team I Ukraine UKR 01:18:59
6. Team I Netherlands NED 01:21:28
7. Team I Czech Republic CZE 01:22:28
NC. Team I Russia RUS 01:17:14
NC. Team I Spain ESP 01:19:41
DSQ. Team I Hungary HUN DSQ
Results: Youth Men Relay
1. Team I France FRA 00:55:40
2. Team I Spain ESP 00:55:44
3. Team I Great Britain GBR 00:55:48
4. Team I Russia RUS 00:56:37
5. Team I Hungary HUN 00:56:39
6. Team I Belgium BEL 00:56:45
7. Team I Denmark DEN 00:56:57
8. Team I Switzerland SUI 00:57:11
9. Team I Italy ITA 00:58:05
10. Team I Norway NOR 00:58:07
Results: Youth Women Relay
1. Team I France FRA 01:01:35
2. Team I Russia RUS 01:02:11
3. Team I Great Britain GBR 01:02:30
4. Team I Portugal POR 01:03:22
5. Team I Hungary HUN 01:03:46
6. Team I Slovenia SLO 01:04:06
7. Team I Switzerland SUI 01:04:17
8. Team I Ukraine UKR 01:04:45
9. Team I Belgium BEL 01:04:45
10. Team I Netherlands NED 01:05:01
Related articles
Latest Regional News
Riga - what a race!
Riga was treated to a huge display of triathlon this weekend, with huge numbers…
12 Aug 2019
more news →