NEWS

Camilla Pedersen storms to victory at ETU Middle Distance Championships

By David Peddie | 21 May, 2013



Camilla Pedersen triumphed for a second year in a row at Challenge Barcelona to win the ETU Challenge Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships.

Ireland’s Eimear Mullan was second and Maria Czesnik (POL) secured the bronze medal in third place.

It was Pedersen’s first victory at this level since her 2011 win at Tampere in the ETU Long Distance Championships.

It was Polish athlete Czesnik, along with Germany’s Ricarda Lisk, who set the pace during the swim to exit the water in front.

At the start of the 90 km cycling segment, Great Britain’s Holly Lawrence headed the race, followed by Pedersen and Lisk. The Danish athlete looked strong and composed as she got into a rhythm before leaving her rivals behind.

Pedersen maintained her advantage all along the 21 km run course and reached the finish line with a wide margin over her rivals.

After the race, a delighted Pedersen said: “It has been incredible, a real challenge with this new cycling course. I had problems with my bike a couple of times, but everything ended up well and I managed to enjoy the circuit, where I felt really comfortable.

“I love this circuit, it is fun and constitutes a real challenge. I never expect anything specific before starting a new race, I just go out there planning to give my best and it makes me really happy to win.”
For more information on the ETU Challenge Barcelona Middle Distance European Championships, click here.

Picture Credit: Riccardo Giardina, email riccardo@actionpress.it for more.

Related Event: 2013 Barcelona ETU Challenge Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships
19 May, 2013 • event pageall results
Results: 18-19 Female AG
1. Caroline Ljungström SWE 07:14:32
Results: 20-24 Female AG
1. Jasmin Pienimäki FIN 06:07:28
2. Helia Rocha Iñigo ESP 06:46:36
Results: 20-24 Male AG
1. Jeremy Morel FRA 04:35:19
2. Valentin Tsirtsikolou FRA 04:39:37
3. David Huertas Iglesias ESP 04:52:11
4. Francisco Antonio Rodrigo Cruz ESP 04:53:38
5. Nicola Thermy FRA 04:54:01
6. Carlos Ruiz Villalba ESP 05:02:26
7. Adrian Carneiro Lorenzo ESP 05:08:44
8. Sebastien Truyen FRA 05:16:38
9. Aitor Jimenez Poveda ESP 05:17:04
10. Diego Garcia Mellen ESP 05:19:10
Results: 25-29 Female AG
1. Verena Eisenbarth GER 05:03:29
2. Lucia Thalmann SUI 05:11:44
3. Polly Linskill GBR 05:16:43
4. Ivet Farriols ESP 05:28:58
5. Natàlia Rey Carrera ESP 05:34:10
6. Emma Barraclough GBR 05:55:08
7. Teresa Jori Garcia ESP 05:56:30
8. Sandra Vicente Moreno ESP 06:05:18
9. Caroline Merlier FRA 06:12:22
10. Maria Donadeu Junoy ESP 06:18:12
Results: 25-29 Male AG
1. Risser Jean FRA 04:25:30
2. Niels Brandt-Jørgensen DEN 04:38:01
3. Sebastien Rodriguez FRA 04:41:58
4. Kevin Thornton IRL 04:43:06
5. Victor Garanto Fajo ESP 04:48:43
6. Patricio Puche Palao ESP 04:52:25
7. Julio Herrero Sanz ESP 04:59:24
8. Pierre Aeschlimann FRA 05:01:20
9. Marc Rovira Doñate ESP 05:02:14
10. Joan Tomàs Acosta ESP 05:02:32
Results: 30-34 Female AG
1. Aurelie Beaurepaire FRA 05:08:06
2. Helene Froehlich FRA 05:19:38
3. Beate Speiser GER 05:20:01
4. Kari Flottorp Lingsom NOR 05:24:16
5. Chiin-Hooi Tan DEN 05:24:48
5. Chiin-Hooi Tan DEN 05:24:48
6. Steffi Jansen GER 05:25:28
7. Gemma Farrell GBR 05:27:30
8. Ana Revilla Boned ESP 05:34:18
9. Helle Sommer Sahlholdt DEN 05:43:50
Latest Regional News
more news →