Norway’s Borghild Løvset wins her second European Championships title in Tartu
Borghild Løvset held off the challenge of defending champion Helena Erbenova to secure her second European Winter Triathlon Championship title in Tartu.
The Norwegian finished in 1:40:34 to pip Erbenova to the gold medal and avenge last year’s surprise loss to the Czech athlete in Valsesia.
On a difficult course, Løvset and Erbenova duelled constantly at the front of the pack before the Norwegian gained control on the third bike lap and from there she never looked like surrendering her lead.
There was double joy for Norway as former U23 European Champion Elisabeth Sveum claimed the third podium position.
In the Women’s U23 race, Tatiana Bregeda claimed another title for Russia with a convincing victory.
She finished ahead of compatriot Margarita Ovsyannikova with Italy’s Illaria Titone completing the podium.
For a full list of results and timings from the Elite and U23 Women’s races, follow the links below:
Related Event: 2013 Tartu ETU Winter Triathlon European Championships
Results: U23 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Tatiana Bregeda | RUS | 01:51:22 |
2. | Margarita Ovsyannikova | RUS | 01:53:18 |
3. | Ilaria Titone | ITA | 02:13:45 |
Results: U23 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Viktor Kuznetsov | RUS | 01:31:28 |
2. | Pavel Yakimov | RUS | 01:31:52 |
3. | Dmitry Koltsov | RUS | 01:35:20 |
4. | Sander Linnus | EST | 01:37:18 |
5. | Evgeny Bayguzov | RUS | 01:37:29 |
6. | Martin Husek | CZE | 01:39:19 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Stefania Shamshurina | RUS | 01:03:52 |
2. | Natalie Brlicova | CZE | 01:06:29 |
3. | Kseniia Belkina | RUS | 01:07:43 |
4. | Iuliia Baiguzova | RUS | 01:12:18 |
5. | Sandra Schmidt | EST | 01:15:18 |
6. | Brita Liivamaa | EST | 01:17:46 |
7. | Tatiana Vancova | SVK | 01:23:59 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Roman Vasin | RUS | 00:54:53 |
2. | Zhorzh Basyuk | RUS | 00:55:03 |
3. | Nikita Mandrik | RUS | 00:55:13 |
4. | Nehuen Truc | ITA | 00:57:24 |
5. | Kirill Tarakanov | RUS | 00:57:43 |
6. | Roman Antipanov | RUS | 00:57:48 |
7. | Josten Vaidem | EST | 00:58:01 |
8. | Kristjan Johanson | EST | 00:59:18 |
9. | Ekke Kaur Vosman | EST | 01:00:37 |
10. | Toms Sakalausks | LAT | 01:01:39 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Borghild Løvset | NOR | 01:40:34 |
2. | Helena Karásková | CZE | 01:42:02 |
3. | Elisabeth Sveum | NOR | 01:42:54 |
4. | Tatiana Charochkina | RUS | 01:46:28 |
5. | Olga Parfinenko | RUS | 01:46:53 |
6. | Hanne Trønnes | NOR | 01:47:24 |
7. | Yulia Surikova | RUS | 01:47:44 |
8. | Sarka Grabmullerova | CZE | 01:50:26 |
9. | Ksenia Chernykh | RUS | 01:50:57 |
10. | Eveli Saue | EST | 01:52:13 |
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Pavel Andreev | RUS | 01:28:31 |
2. | Maxim Kuzmin | RUS | 01:28:47 |
3. | Dmitriy Bregeda | RUS | 01:30:10 |
4. | Evgeny Kirillov | RUS | 01:30:41 |
5. | Daniel Antonioli | ITA | 01:30:44 |
6. | Tomas Jurkovic | SVK | 01:30:48 |
7. | Kristian Monsen | NOR | 01:31:10 |
8. | Alberto Comazzi | ITA | 01:31:44 |
9. | Peter Barton | SVK | 01:32:47 |
10. | Pavel Jindra | CZE | 01:34:00 |