NEWS

Norway’s Borghild Løvset wins her second European Championships title in Tartu

By David Peddie | 27 Jan, 2013

 

Borghild Løvset held off the challenge of defending champion Helena Erbenova to secure her second European Winter Triathlon Championship title in Tartu.

The Norwegian finished in 1:40:34 to pip Erbenova to the gold medal and avenge last year’s surprise loss to the Czech athlete in Valsesia.

On a difficult course, Løvset and Erbenova duelled constantly at the front of the pack before the Norwegian gained control on the third bike lap and from there she never looked like surrendering her lead.

There was double joy for Norway as former U23 European Champion Elisabeth Sveum claimed the third podium position.

In the Women’s U23 race, Tatiana Bregeda claimed another title for Russia with a convincing victory.

She finished ahead of compatriot Margarita Ovsyannikova with Italy’s Illaria Titone completing the podium.

For a full list of results and timings from the Elite and U23 Women’s races, follow the links below:

Elite Women

U23 Women

Related Event: 2013 Tartu ETU Winter Triathlon European Championships
26 - Jan, 2013 • event pageall results
Results: U23 Women
1. Tatiana Bregeda RUS 01:51:22
2. Margarita Ovsyannikova RUS 01:53:18
3. Ilaria Titone ITA 02:13:45
Results: U23 Men
1. Viktor Kuznetsov RUS 01:31:28
2. Pavel Yakimov RUS 01:31:52
3. Dmitry Koltsov RUS 01:35:20
4. Sander Linnus EST 01:37:18
5. Evgeny Bayguzov RUS 01:37:29
6. Martin Husek CZE 01:39:19
Results: Junior Women
1. Stefania Shamshurina RUS 01:03:52
2. Natalie Grabmullerova CZE 01:06:29
3. Kseniia Belkina RUS 01:07:43
4. Iuliia Baiguzova RUS 01:12:18
5. Sandra Schmidt EST 01:15:18
6. Brita Liivamaa EST 01:17:46
7. Tatiana Vancova SVK 01:23:59
Results: Junior Men
1. Roman Vasin RUS 00:54:53
2. Zhorzh Basyuk RUS 00:55:03
3. Nikita Mandrik RUS 00:55:13
4. Nehuen Truc ITA 00:57:24
5. Kirill Tarakanov RUS 00:57:43
6. Roman Antipanov RUS 00:57:48
7. Josten Vaidem EST 00:58:01
8. Kristjan Johanson EST 00:59:18
9. Ekke Kaur Vosman EST 01:00:37
10. Toms Sakalausks LAT 01:01:39
Results: Elite Women
1. Borghild Løvset NOR 01:40:34
2. Helena Erbenova CZE 01:42:02
3. Elisabeth Sveum NOR 01:42:54
4. Tatiana Charochkina RUS 01:46:28
5. Olga Parfinenko RUS 01:46:53
6. Hanne Trønnes NOR 01:47:24
7. Yulia Surikova RUS 01:47:44
8. Sarka Grabmullerova CZE 01:50:26
9. Ksenia Chernykh RUS 01:50:57
10. Eveli Saue EST 01:52:13
Results: Elite Men
1. Pavel Andreev RUS 01:28:31
2. Maxim Kuzmin RUS 01:28:47
3. Dmitriy Bregeda RUS 01:30:10
4. Evgeny Kirillov RUS 01:30:41
5. Daniel Antonioli ITA 01:30:44
6. Tomas Jurkovic SVK 01:30:48
7. Kristian Monsen NOR 01:31:10
8. Alberto Comazzi ITA 01:31:44
9. Peter Barton SVK 01:32:47
10. Pavel Jindra CZE 01:34:00
Latest Regional News
more news →