NEWS

Format changes in Kitzbühel: Fast and Furious in 2018

By Paul Groves | 30 Mar, 2018


Format changes in Kitzbühel: Kitzbühel is gearing up for the first semi-final/final race format of the new season!

We have all seen just how good it is to race in Kitzbühel and how the LOC there have dedicated themselves to delivering the best quality race possible. Well, for 2018, they have gone for a new format.

Here is the news, direct from the LOC.

The LOC Kitzbühel is happy to announce that the Junior European Cup in Kitzbühel will go for a challenging race format in 2018. Super-fast, dynamic and packed.

A customized, multi-lap race course allows coaches and spectator to be up-close with the athletes.

The new style of racing will consist of two events held over the course of two days. In the semi-final elimination heats on Saturday as well on the finals on Sunday morning, athletes will compete in a super-sprint distance course, which consists of a 500m swim, 12.4km bike and a 3.3km run.

The finals on Sunday morning will have the top ranked athletes from the previous day on the start line.

The first semi-final round taking place at 10:00 on Saturday, June 16th, while the men’s heats will follow at 12:00 local time. The finals will take place on Sunday, June 17th with the woman starting at 10:00, the men following directly after at 11:00.

The LOC Kitzbühel and the Austrian Triathlon Federations hopes to contribute to an attractive spectator and athlete experience from start to finish.

Looking forward to welcoming you in Kitzbühel in June!

Related Event: 2018 Kitzbühel ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup
16 - Jun, 2018 • event pageall results
Results: Semifinal 1 Junior Men
1. Alessio Crociani ITA 00:36:16
2. Zsombor Dévay HUN 00:36:17
3. Guy Evans-Haggerty GBR 00:36:18
4. Radim Grebík CZE 00:36:21
5. Jan Bader AUT 00:36:28
6. Paul Weindl GER 00:36:28
7. Riccardo Brighi ITA 00:36:29
8. Yoav Avigdor ISR 00:36:31
9. Arne Leiss GER 00:36:33
10. Joey Van 'T Verlaat NED 00:36:37
Results: Semifinal 2 Junior Men
1. Ben De La Porte RSA 00:36:32
2. Chris Ziehmer GER 00:36:32
3. Tjebbe Kaindl AUT 00:36:35
4. Andreas Nørgaard DEN 00:36:38
5. Gergely Kiss HUN 00:36:40
6. Victor Goené NED 00:36:43
7. Giacomo Merlo ITA 00:36:46
8. Andrew Rolland GBR 00:36:49
9. Maurice Ehinlanwo GER 00:36:55
10. Filip Michalek CZE 00:37:00
Results: Semifinal 3 Junior Men
1. Daniel Dixon GBR 00:36:22
2. Maxime Fluri SUI 00:36:32
3. Tomas Zikmund CZE 00:36:40
4. Davide Ingrilli ITA 00:36:43
5. Jamie Riddle RSA 00:36:43
6. Matteo Nonino ITA 00:36:44
7. Baptiste Passemard FRA 00:36:45
8. Loïc Triponez SUI 00:36:57
9. Nick Ziegler GER 00:36:59
10. Aurél Sinkó-Uribe HUN 00:37:06
Results: Semifinal 1 Junior Women
1. Beatrice Mallozzi ITA 00:40:16
2. Costanza Arpinelli ITA 00:40:20
3. Chiara Lobba ITA 00:40:22
4. Rachele Botti SUI 00:40:52
5. Elia Betschen SUI 00:40:54
6. Quinty Schoens NED 00:40:58
7. Fanny Nussberger SUI 00:41:04
8. Annika Koch GER 00:41:10
9. Joyce Caro NED 00:41:12
10. Zuzana Michalickova SVK 00:41:17
Results: Semifinal 2 Junior Women
1. Kristina Jesenska SVK 00:40:03
2. Tjasa Vrtacic SLO 00:40:06
3. Anja Weber SUI 00:40:14
4. Alzbeta Hruskova CZE 00:40:15
5. Nora Gmür SUI 00:40:17
6. Magdalena Früh AUT 00:40:19
7. Lisa Hufnagl AUT 00:40:25
8. Katharina Möller GER 00:40:25
9. Rebecca Beti SUI 00:40:27
10. Sophia Green GBR 00:40:39
Results: Junior Men
1. Yoav Avigdor ISR 00:35:26
2. Nick Ziegler GER 00:35:28
3. Maxime Fluri SUI 00:35:29
4. Daniel Dixon GBR 00:35:37
5. Paul Weindl GER 00:35:40
6. Chris Ziehmer GER 00:35:43
7. Radim Grebík CZE 00:35:47
8. Alessio Crociani ITA 00:35:50
9. Davide Ingrilli ITA 00:35:51
10. Ben De La Porte RSA 00:35:56