Docherty and Taormina are 2004 ITU World Champions
New Zealand’s Bevan Docherty firmly put any ghosts to rest when he won a pulse-pounding duel to the last breath with Spain’s Ivan Ra
Related Event: 2004 Funchal ITU Triathlon World Championships
09 May, 2004 • event page • all results
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Sheila Taormina | USA | 01:52:17 |
2. | Loretta Harrop | AUS | 01:52:28 |
3. | Laura Bennett | USA | 01:53:00 |
4. | Joelle Tesche | GER | 01:53:21 |
5. | Vanessa Fernandes | POR | 01:53:32 |
6. | Machiko Nakanishi | JPN | 01:53:34 |
7. | Barbara Lindquist | USA | 01:53:42 |
8. | Julie Dibens | GBR | 01:54:06 |
9. | Ana Burgos Acuña | ESP | 01:54:25 |
10. | Akiko Sekine | JPN | 01:54:34 |
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Bevan Docherty | NZL | 01:41:04 |
2. | Ivan Raña Fuentes | ESP | 01:41:05 |
3. | Dmitriy Gaag | KAZ | 01:41:17 |
4. | Tim Don | GBR | 01:41:37 |
5. | Igor Sysoev | RUS | 01:41:37 |
6. | Hamish Carter | NZL | 01:41:40 |
7. | Shane Reed | NZL | 01:41:40 |
8. | Javier Gomez Noya | ESP | 01:41:43 |
9. | Hirokatsu Tayama | JPN | 01:41:49 |
10. | Hunter Kemper | USA | 01:42:05 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Valentin Mechsheryakov | KAZ | 01:05:24 |
2. | Oliver Freeman | GBR | 01:05:30 |
3. | William Clarke | GBR | 01:05:40 |
4. | Attila Fecskovics | HUN | 01:05:49 |
5. | Evgeny Polyanskiy | RUS | 01:05:56 |
6. | Francesc Godoy Contreras | ESP | 01:06:00 |
7. | Peter Viana | ITA | 01:06:05 |
8. | Joel Cook | AUS | 01:06:26 |
9. | Brett Lee | AUS | 01:06:34 |
10. | Dan Wilson | AUS | 01:06:52 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Juliette Benedicto | FRA | 01:14:15 |
2. | Sarah Bryant | NZL | 01:14:47 |
3. | Marta Jimenez Jimenez | ESP | 01:14:49 |
4. | Brittany Orr | AUS | 01:15:14 |
5. | Camille Cierpik | FRA | 01:15:30 |
6. | Anastasiya Polyanskaya Yatsenko | RUS | 01:15:49 |
7. | Charlotte Bonin | ITA | 01:16:01 |
8. | Tina Herklotz | GER | 01:16:05 |
9. | Mari Rabie | RSA | 01:16:29 |
10. | Rosie Clarke | GBR | 01:17:10 |
Results: U23 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Sebastian Dehmer | GER | 01:43:59 |
2. | Jan Frodeno | GER | 01:44:40 |
3. | Ruedi Wild | SUI | 01:44:45 |
4. | Danylo Sapunov | UKR | 01:45:06 |
5. | Steffen Justus | GER | 01:45:25 |
6. | Pierre Dorez | FRA | 01:45:31 |
7. | Laurent Vidal | FRA | 01:45:31 |
8. | Hendrik De Villiers | RSA | 01:45:40 |
9. | Clark Ellice | NZL | 01:45:45 |
10. | Peter Croes | BEL | 01:45:57 |
Results: U23 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Annabel Luxford | AUS | 01:56:27 |
2. | Vendula Frintova | CZE | 01:57:04 |
3. | Virginie Jouve | FRA | 01:57:39 |
4. | Zuriñe Rodriguez Sanchez | ESP | 01:59:17 |
5. | Debbie Tanner | NZL | 01:59:41 |
6. | Ai Ueda | JPN | 01:59:54 |
7. | Eri Otake | JPN | 02:00:07 |
8. | Helen Jenkins | GBR | 02:00:14 |
9. | Kathy Tremblay | CAN | 02:00:18 |
10. | Jessica Kirkwood | CAN | 02:00:23 |