NEWS

Allez!! French athletes steal the show at the Cross Duathlon

By Paul Groves | 03 Jul, 2019

La Marseillaise rang out loud from within the walls of the medieval castle in Târgu Mureș last night as first the Junior Men’s gold, then the Elite Women’s gold and finally, the Elite Men’s gold were presented to Corentin Lefer, Morgane Riou and Arthur Serrières.

With a whole day of racing in temperatures that hit the mid 30’s saw Age-Group and ParaTri waves hit the hills.

A more detailed report to follow.

Related Event: 2019 Târgu Mures ETU Cross Duathlon European Championships
02 Jul, 2019 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Arthur Serrieres FRA 01:37:38
2. Andreas Silberbauer AUT 01:39:14
3. Filippo Rinaldi ITA 01:41:40
4. Riccardo Ridolfi ITA 01:42:20
5. Vincent Bierinckx BEL 01:44:26
6. Viorel Palici ROU 01:44:26
7. Tommaso Gatti ITA 01:44:52
8. Evgenii Evgrafov RUS 01:45:14
9. Lucas Van Deynze BEL 01:45:29
10. Oivind Bjerkseth NOR 01:46:09
Results: Elite Women
1. Morgane Riou FRA 01:56:42
2. Sandra Mairhofer ITA 01:57:59
3. Eleonora Peroncini ITA 01:59:35
4. Daria Rogozina RUS 02:01:41
5. Marta Menditto ITA 02:04:12
6. Adriana Fabiola Corona MEX 02:05:05
7. Sofiya Pryyma UKR 02:06:18
8. Monica Cibin ITA 02:11:40
9. Nikola Corbova SVK 02:13:31
10. Edith Vakaria ROU 02:15:14
Results: U23 Men
1. Tommaso Gatti ITA 01:44:52
2. Evgenii Evgrafov RUS 01:45:14
3. Lucas Van Deynze BEL 01:45:29
4. Victor Goené NED 01:46:46
5. Rody Kroon NED 01:49:11
6. Alex Kling NED 01:52:34
7. Kirill Tarakanov RUS 01:52:57
8. Szabolcs Kovacs ROU 01:54:30
9. Mario Kosut SVK 01:58:23
10. Eugen Popović CRO 01:58:40
Results: U23 Women
1. Daria Rogozina RUS 02:01:41
2. Marta Menditto ITA 02:04:12
3. Sofiya Pryyma UKR 02:06:18
DNF. Matilde Bolzan ITA DNF
Results: Junior Men
1. Corentin Lefer FRA 00:53:30
2. Filippo Pradella ITA 00:54:22
3. Francesco Podda ITA 00:55:04
4. Lucas Goene NED 00:55:23
5. Manuel Streiter ITA 00:55:24
6. Jules Dumas FRA 00:56:10
7. Valentin Marievskiy UKR 00:57:08
8. Max Van Helmond NED 01:01:06
9. Tudor Ciolacu ROU 01:06:46
10. Botond Zoldi ROU 01:10:18
Results: Junior Women
1. Zuzana Michalickova SVK 01:03:31
2. Margareta Bicanova SVK 01:06:20
3. Zoe Van Dijk NED 01:07:29
4. Willemijn Fuite NED 01:09:18
5. Andreea-Maria Matei-Bobarnac ROU 01:13:14
6. Daria Berezhna UKR 01:13:50
7. Jana Filipović CRO 01:14:12
8. Oleksandra Pavlova UKR 01:15:33
9. Anastasiia Terentieva UKR 01:21:04
Latest Regional News
more news →