NEWS

See you in Kitzbühel !

By Paul Groves | 24 Nov, 2016

Paratriathlon is very important for both ITU and ETU. This year in Rio we saw the first ever Olympic medals won by para-athletes and of course, amongst those medal-winners were European athletes. It is essential that we continue to deliver quality events where our para-athletes can race and it is great to see that organisers are actively designing their courses to accommodate as many categories of ParaTri as possible.

Initially, it had been planned that the 2017 ETU ParaTri Championships for swim / bike / run would take place in Düsseldorf but sadly, despite the great willingness and planning shown by the Düsseldorf LOC, and following a very detailed technical site visit, it has been agreed that the venue, whilst perfectly acceptable for the other scheduled races, would present technical challenges that would not be acceptable for Para Athletes.

As such, ETU is pleased to announce that in order to ensure 2017 sees another great Para Tri Championship race, Kitzbühel will now be hosting the Paratriathlon European Championships a week before the planned race in Düsseldorf.

Related Event: 2017 Kitzbühel ETU Triathlon European Championships
18 Jun, 2017 • event page
Results: Elite Men
1. Joao Pereira POR 01:45:31
2. Raphael Montoya FRA 01:45:32
3. Joao Silva POR 01:45:35
4. Vicente Hernandez ESP 01:45:40
5. Uxio Abuin Ares ESP 01:45:47
6. Fernando Alarza ESP 01:45:51
7. Rostislav Pevtsov AZE 01:45:54
8. Antonio Serrat Seoane ESP 01:46:12
9. Shachar Sagiv ISR 01:46:16
10. Dmitry Polyanskiy RUS 01:46:21
Results: Elite Women
1. Jessica Learmonth GBR 01:57:50
2. Sophie Coldwell GBR 01:58:05
3. Alice Betto ITA 01:58:31
4. Vendula Frintova CZE 01:58:41
5. Claire Michel BEL 01:58:41
6. Jolanda Annen SUI 01:58:47
7. Sara Vilic AUT 01:59:00
8. Anastasia Abrosimova RUS 01:59:24
9. Zsófia Kovács HUN 01:59:28
10. Cassandre Beaugrand FRA 01:59:37
Results: Junior Men
1. Vasco Vilaca POR 00:53:39
2. Javier Lluch Perez ESP 00:53:40
3. Csongor Lehmann HUN 00:53:40
4. Alberto Gonzalez Garcia ESP 00:53:53
5. Louis Vitiello FRA 00:53:55
6. Gergő Soós HUN 00:54:05
7. Moritz Horn GER 00:54:08
8. Tim Siepmann GER 00:54:08
9. Yoav Avigdor ISR 00:54:11
10. Matevž Planko SLO 00:54:16
Results: Junior Women
1. Kate Waugh GBR 00:59:20
2. Sif Bendix Madsen DEN 00:59:23
3. Jessica Fullagar FRA 00:59:34
4. Therese Feuersinger AUT 00:59:52
5. Olivia Mathias GBR 01:00:06
6. Rani Škrabanja NED 01:00:20
7. Anne Holm DEN 01:00:21
8. Bianca Bogen GER 01:00:21
9. Quinty Schoens NED 01:00:24
10. Jasmin Weber SUI 01:00:28