NEWS

Next up: Regional Championships in the Balkans

By Paul Groves | 06 Jul, 2017

ETU has another action-packed weekend ahead.

First up in Ruse, a beautiful city of Bulgaria, high up on the border with Romania, where we see the 2017 Ruse ETU Aquathlon Balkan Championships and the next day the 2017 Ruse ETU Triathlon Balkan Championships.

As ever, the hard work of Emil Stoynev has brought this event to the schedules.
After the Mediterranean Championships last weekend, it is now the turn of the Balkan nations to challenge each other first over the swim / run format and then the swim / bike / run format. 

On Friday it will be the 2.5 km run – 1000 m swim – 2.5 km run and on Saturday the Sprint Distance triathlon with athletes from Australia, Croatia, Greece, Israel, Romania, Slovenia, Serbia, Turkey and of course, the host nation, Bulgaria.

Click here for the start lists.
 

Related Event: 2017 Ruse ETU Triathlon Balkan Championships
08 - Jul, 2017 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Ognjen Stojanovic SRB 00:57:18
2. Milan Tomin SRB 00:57:36
3. Jonathan Sammut AUS 00:58:05
4. Gültigin Er TUR 00:58:14
5. Luka Paliska CRO 00:59:08
6. Luka Dumančić CRO 01:00:10
7. Nikos Wilczek GRE 01:00:42
8. Erick Rogoz Lörincz ROU 01:00:49
9. Luka Grgorinic CRO 01:01:00
10. Matija Avirović CRO 01:01:13
Results: Elite Women
1. Marie Elias ISR 01:04:56
2. Ipek Oztosun TUR 01:05:14
3. Vida Medic SRB 01:05:26
4. Esra Nur Gokcek TUR 01:05:36
5. Ece Calp TUR 01:05:44
6. Sonja Skevin CRO 01:05:46
7. Yuval Gome ISR 01:06:19
8. Nina Mandl SLO 01:06:55
9. Tea Milos CRO 01:07:23
10. Zara Baković CRO 01:09:38
Results: Junior Men
1. Luka Dumančić CRO 01:00:10
2. Erick Rogoz Lörincz ROU 01:00:49
3. Luka Grgorinic CRO 01:01:00
4. Alexandru Ion ROU 01:01:33
5. Cristian Virgil Tranulea ROU 01:01:47
6. Stefan Troanca ROU 01:01:52
7. Velizar Velizarov BUL 01:02:02
8. Andrei Sergiu Chis ROU 01:02:57
9. Fran Tisaj CRO 01:03:03
10. Hüseyin Hallaç TUR 01:03:30
Results: Junior Women
1. Zara Baković CRO 01:09:38
2. İlayda Kara TUR 01:10:15
3. Elif Polat TUR 01:10:29
4. Lucija Petrovic CRO 01:11:00
5. Karla Seselja CRO 01:11:10
6. Ivana Granosa CRO 01:13:17
7. Birsu Ulkat TUR 01:13:27
8. Ezgi Sevcan Ustabaş TUR 01:14:17
9. Lea Šešelja CRO 01:14:40
10. Gözde Nur Güvenbaş TUR 01:15:44
Latest Regional News
more news →